Upcoming Film Scores

Please note that we are only listing scoring assignments of movies that are expected to receive a theatrical release in the United States. For other projects, click on the composer’s names to find all articles related to the particular artist. A separate listing for TV projects is in the works.

Michael Andrews: The Big SickHeadlock
Craig Armstrong: –
Olafur Arnalds: –
David Arnold: –
Asche & Spencer: –
Chris Bacon: Snatched
Angelo Badalamenti: –
Klaus Badelt: Leap!Warrior’s GateWish
Lorne Balfe: Churchill, Geostorm
Roque Banos: –
Lesley Barber: Boarding School, Paper Year
James Edward Barker: Lean on Pete, Mara
Nathan Barr: –
Stephen Barton: Unlocked
Tyler Bates: Atomic BlondeGuardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2Keep Watching
Jeff Beal: An Inconvenient Sequel, Shock and Awe
Christophe Beck: American Made, AnonLou (Short)An Ordinary Man
Marco Beltrami: First They Killed My FatherMatilda
Danny BensiRosy
Joseph Bishara: –
Brooke Blair & Will Blair: Batman & Bill, The Scent of Rain & Lightning, JonathanSmall Crimes, Sweet Virginia, Wheelman
Terence Blanchard: Little Rootie Tootie
Ludovic Bource: –
Mark Bradshaw: –
Jon Brion: –
Nicholas Britell: Battle of the SexesOcean’s 8
Michael Brook: –
David Buckley: –
BT: The Possibility of Fireflies
Justin Burnett: –
Carter BurwellThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriWonderstruck
Brian ByrneThe Secret Scripture
Paul Cantelon: –
Jeff Cardoni: The Female Brain, Once Upon a Time in VeniceSmitten!, Status Update
Nick Cave: Wind River
Toby Chu: Indiscretion, Unforgettable, Wish Upon
Keefus Ciancia: –
George S. Clinton: –
Charlie Clouser: Saw: Legacy
Elia Cmiral: Temple
Robin Coudert: Amityville: The Awakening, Down by Love, Planetarium, Revenge
Bruno Coulais: Marie CurieMuneThe Shadow King
Jeff Danna: –
Mychael Danna: Beeba Boys
Neil Davidge: –
John Debney: High Wire Act
Alexandre Desplat: Based on a True StoryDHeal the LivingThe Odyssey, The Shape of Water, SuburbiconValerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Keegan DeWitt: Gemini, Golden Exits, The Hero, The Incredible Jessica James
Ramin Djawadi: –
Jim Dooley: –
Patrick Doyle: Murder on the Orient ExpressSgt. Stubby: An American Hero
Anne Dudley: –
Randy Edelman: –
Cliff Eidelman: –
Fil EislerLife of the PartyThe Titan, To the Bone
Danny ElfmanBefore I Wake, The CircleTulip Fever
Warren Ellis: A Few Hours of Spring, Wind River
Stephen Endelman: –
Harry Escott: Damascus Cover, Dark River, Journeyman
Ilan Eshkeri: The ExceptionMeasure of a Man
Laurent EyquemNostalgia
Andrew Feltenstein: DabkaThe HouseKing Dork
George Fenton: Absolutely AnythingI, Daniel Blake
Robert Folk: Silent Life
John Frizzell: Leatherface
Evgueni & Sacha Galperine: –
Michael Giacchino: The Book of Henry, The Incredibles 2, Jurassic World 2, Spider-Man: HomecomingWar for the Planet of the Apes
Richard Gibbs: –
Philip Glass: –
Nick Glennie-Smith: –
Elliott Goldenthal: –
Jonathan Goldsmith: Burn Your MapsUnless
Ludwig Göransson: Death WishEverything, Everything
Christopher Gordon: Out of the Shadows
Jeff Grace: –
Jonny Greenwood: Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Project
Harry Gregson-WilliamsBreath
Rupert Gregson-Williams: Legacy of FireTerminal, Wonder Woman
Mario Grigorov: Another Mother’s Son
Jacob Groth: Flatliners
Andrea Guerra: –
Chris Hajian: LAbyrinth
Nathan Halpern: One Percent More Humid, Rancher, Farmer, FishermanSticky Notes, The Worker’s Cup
Daniel Hart: A Ghost Story
Paul Haslinger: –
Hauschka: Ashes in the Snow, Hotel Mumbai
Alex Heffes: Earth: One Amazing Day
Reinhold Heil: –
Christian Henson: –
Andrew Hewitt: A Crooked Somebody, Old Boys, We Have Always Lived in the Castle
Dickon Hinchliffe: Above SuspicionGeezer
David Hirschfelder: Dance Academy: The MovieThe Olive Sisters
Tom HolkenborgThe Dark TowerJustice League
David Holmes: Logan Lucky
James Newton Howard:
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2, Inner CityJumanji, The Nutcracker and the Four Realms, Red Sparrow
Alberto Iglesias
: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote, Quién te cantaráThe Summit
Mark Isham
: Duck Duck GooseFallenA Family Man, Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992Megan Leavey, Sun Dogs
Henry Jackman
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Corey Allen Jackson
: The Bleeder
Jóhann Jóhannsson
: Blade Runner 2049The Mercy, Mother
David Julyan
: Broken Vows, The Crucifixion
Saunder Jurriaans
Rosy
Federico Jusid
: Black ButterflyHunter’s Prayer, Kidnap
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
: –
Laura Karpman: Paris Can Wait, Step, Step Sisters
Rolfe Kent
: Crash Pad, DownsizingLe petit SpirouThe Philosophy of Phil
Mark Kilian
Brother’s BloodThe Field
Johnny Klimek
: Jungle
Harald Kloser: –
Todor Kobakov
Backstabbing for Beginners
Abel Korzeniowski
: Emperor
Joe Kraemer
: –
Jed Kurzel
: Alien: Covenant, Superfluous ManUna
Nathan Larson
: Rupture
James Lavino
: One Last Thing, You Were Never Here
Christopher Lennertz
Baywatch
Paul Leonard-Morgan
: The B-Side: Elsa Dorfmans’s Portrait Photography
Mica Levi
: Marjorie Prime
Dominic Lewis
: Henchmen, Rough Night
Andrew Lockington
: Rampage
Joseph LoDuca
: –
Deborah Lurie
: –
Mark Mancina:  –
Clint Mansell
Loving VincentMute, The New Radical
Matthew Margeson
: Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Dario Marianelli
: Darkest Hour
Cliff Martinez
: The Foreigner
Bear McCreary
: Animal Crackers, Half to DeathRebel in the Rye, Unrest
Nathaniel Mechaly
: See You TomorrowStratton
Alan Menken
The Little Mermaid
Mateo Messina: –
Ryan Miller
: Mr. Roosevelt
Jake Monaco: –
Tony Morales: –
Ennio Morricone
: The Canterville Ghost
Trevor Morris
: Goon: Last of the Enforcers
Mark Mothersbaugh
: Beatriz at Dinner, The LEGO Ninjago MovieThor: Ragnarok
Nico Muhly
: How to Talk to Girls at Parties
Peter Nashel
: –
John Nau
: The HouseKing Dork, Where the White Man Runs Away
Javier Navarrete: –
Roger Neill: –
David Newman
: Girls Trip
Randy Newman
: Cars 3, Toy Story 4
Thomas Newman
:-
The Newton Brothers
: Before I WakeCage Dive, Gerald’s Game, Kodachrome
Michael Nyman
: –
Dustin O’Halloran
: Chappaquiddick, God’s Own CountryThe Shadow of Iris
Mark Orton
: –
Atli Orvarsson
: The Hitman’s BodyguardJacob’s LadderPloey – You Never Fly Alone
John Ottman
: –
John Paesano
: All Eyez on MeBrain on Fire, The Maze Runner: The Death CurePacific Rim 2Same Kind of Different As Me
Owen Pallett: –
Antony Partos
: –
Daniel Pemberton
: FeltFrom the Land of the Moon, King Arthur
Michael Penn: Boundaries
Heitor Pereira: Despicable Me 3The JesuitNut Job 2: Nutty by Nature, Please Stand By
Laurent Perez Del Mar: I Kill Giants, My Boy
Adam Peters: Sand Castle
Antonio Pinto
Shot Caller
Nicola Piovani: –
Dave Porter
: The Disaster Artist
Conrad Pope
: –
Rachel Portman
: –
John Powell
: Ferdinand, How to Train a Dragon 3
Zbigniew Preisner
: The Queen of Spain
Michael Price
: Just Jim
Steven Price
Baby Driver
Alec Puro
: A Happening of Monumental Proportions
Trevor Rabin: –
A.R. Rahman
: Mumbai Musical, Viceroy’s House
Brian Reitzell
: –
Graeme Revell
: –
Victor Reyes
: Cold SkinInside
Trent Reznor
: –
Max Richter
: Hostiles
Dan Romer
: Brimstone & Glory, Chasing Coral, Freak ShowKatie Says Goodbye, KrystalThe Little Hours, Win It All
Philippe Rombi
: Amant Double
Jeff Rona
: Generation Iron 2, The Last Full Measure
Atticus Ross
: Death Note
William Ross
: The Poet in Exile
Guillaume Roussel
: The Man with the Iron Heart
Jeff Russo
: LizzieSubmissionThree Christs
Jonathan Sadoff
: –
H. Scott Salinas
: The Ballad of Lefty Brown, Birth of the Dragon, City of Ghosts
Anton Sanko
: Big BearThe Drowning, The Seagull
Gustavo Santaolalla
: The Tribes of Palos VerdesTout nous sépare
David Sardy
: –
Eric Serra
: Renegades
Marc Shaiman
: Everything Is Coming Up ProfitsLBJMary Poppins Returns
Theodore Shapiro
: Captain Underpants, The Polka King, Snatched
Edward Shearmur
: Diary of a Wimpy Kid: The Long Haul
Howard Shore: –
Clinton Shorter
: –
Rob Simonsen
: Bastards, The House of TomorrowThe Master CleanseTwo Is a Family
Alan Silvestri
Avengers: Infinity War, Untitled Avengers Sequel
Johan Söderqvist
: The Limehouse GolemA Second Chance
Garth Stevenson: –
Marc Streitenfeld
: All I See Is You
John Swihart: –
Joby Talbot
: –
West Dylan Thordson
In the Radiant City
Tomandandy:
In the Deep
David Torn: –
Hanan Townshend: –
Joseph Trapanese
: Granite MountainShimmer Lake
Brian Tyler
The Mummy 
Nick Urata
: So B. It
Fernando Velázquez
: Marrowbone, Submergence
Lucas Vidal
: –
Benjamin Wallfisch
: Annabelle 2, It
Thomas Wander: –
Michael Wandmacher
: Patient Zero, Voice from the Stone
Stephen Warbeck
HampsteadThe Journey, The Time of Their Lives
Mervyn Warren
: –
Julian Wass
: Fun Mom Dinner
Craig Wedren
: How to Be a Latin Lover
Joel P. West
: The BachelorsThe Glass Castle
Nathan Whitehead
: DeliriumStephanie
Frederik Wiedmann
: Vengeance: A Love Story
John Williams
: Indiana Jones 5, Ready Player One, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
David Wingo
: Brigsby Bear, State Like Sleep
Lyle Workman
: –
Alex Wurman
: –
Gabriel Yared
: BachChocolat, The Death and Life of John F. DonovanIt’s Only the End of the World, The Promise
Christopher Young
: –
Geoff Zanelli
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales, Traffik
Marcelo Zarvos: Wonder
Aaron Zigman
: Wakefield
Hans Zimmer
DunkirkThe Last Face

Feel free to email us any additions to this address.