Upcoming Film Scores

Please note that we are only listing scoring assignments of movies that are expected to receive a theatrical release in the United States. For other projects, click on the composer’s names to find all articles related to the particular artist. A separate listing for TV projects is in the works.

Michael Andrews: The Big SickHeadlock
Craig Armstrong: –
Olafur Arnalds: –
David Arnold: –
Asche & Spencer: –
Chris Bacon: Snatched
Angelo Badalamenti: –
Klaus Badelt: Leap!Queen of the Desert, Warrior’s GateWish
Lorne Balfe: Churchill
Roque Banos: –
Lesley Barber: Boarding School
Nathan Barr: –
Stephen Barton: Unlocked
Tyler Bates: Atomic BlondeThe Belko ExperimentGuardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2Keep Watching
Jeff Beal: An Inconvenient Sequel, Shock and AweThe Sweet Life
Christophe Beck: American Made, Lou (Short)An Ordinary Man
Marco Beltrami: First They Killed My Father, LoganMatilda
Danny BensiThe DiscoveryRosyThe Ticket
Joseph Bishara: –
Terence Blanchard: Little Rootie Tootie
Ludovic Bource: –
Mark Bradshaw: –
Jon Brion: Wilson
Nicholas Britell: Battle of the SexesOcean’s 8
Michael Brook: About Ray
David Buckley: –
BT: The Possibility of Fireflies
Justin Burnett: –
Carter BurwellThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriWonderstruck
Brian ByrneThe Secret Scripture
Paul Cantelon: –
Jeff Cardoni: The Female Brain, Once Upon a Time in VeniceSmitten!, Status Update
Nick Cave: Wind River
Toby Chu: Indiscretion, Unforgettable, Wish Upon
Keefus Ciancia: –
George S. Clinton: –
Charlie Clouser: Saw: Legacy
Elia Cmiral: Temple
Robin Coudert: Amityville: The Awakening, Down by Love, Planetarium, Revenge
Bruno Coulais: Marie CurieMuneThe Shadow King
Jeff Danna: –
Mychael Danna: Beeba Boys
Neil Davidge: –
John Debney: High Wire Act
Alexandre DesplatDDon’t Tell Me the Boy Was MadeHeal the LivingThe Odyssey, The Shape of WaterValerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Keegan DeWitt: Gemini, Golden Exits, The Hero, The Incredible Jessica James
Ramin Djawadi: The Great Wall
Jim Dooley: –
Patrick Doyle: Murder on the Orient ExpressSgt. Stubby: An American Hero
Anne Dudley: –
Randy Edelman: –
Cliff Eidelman: –
Fil Eisler: CHiPs, Life of the PartyThe Titan, To the Bone
Danny ElfmanBefore I Wake, The CircleTulip Fever
Warren Ellis: A Few Hours of Spring, Wind River
Stephen Endelman: –
Harry Escott: Damascus Cover, Dark River, Journeyman
Ilan Eshkeri: BreatheCollide, The ExceptionMeasure of a Man, Swallows and Amazons
Laurent EyquemRed Squad
Andrew Feltenstein: The HouseKing DorkWhere the White Man Runs Away
George Fenton: Absolutely AnythingI, Daniel Blake
Robert Folk: Silent Life
John Frizzell: Leatherface
Evgueni & Sacha Galperine: –
Michael Giacchino: The Book of Henry, The Incredibles 2, Jurassic World 2, Spider-Man: HomecomingWar for the Planet of the Apes
Richard Gibbs: –
Philip Glass: –
Nick Glennie-Smith: –
Elliott Goldenthal: –
Jonathan Goldsmith: Burn Your MapsUnless
Ludwig Göransson: Death WishEverything, Everything
Christopher Gordon: Out of the Shadows
Jeff Grace: –
Jonny Greenwood: Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Project
Harry Gregson-WilliamsThe Zookeeper’s Wife
Rupert Gregson-Williams: Legacy of FireTerminal, Wonder Woman
Mario Grigorov: Another Mother’s Son
Jacob Groth: Flatliners
Andrea Guerra: –
Chris Hajian: LAbyrinth
Nathan Halpern: One Percent More Humid, Rancher, Farmer, FishermanSticky Notes, The Worker’s Cup
Daniel Hart: A Ghost Story
Paul Haslinger: –
Alex Heffes: Earth: One Amazing Day
Reinhold Heil: –
Christian Henson: Tommy’s Honor
Andrew Hewitt: A Crooked Somebody, Old Boys, We Have Always Lived in the Castle
Dickon Hinchliffe: Above SuspicionGeezer
David Hirschfelder: Dance Academy: The MovieThe Olive Sisters
Tom HolkenborgBrimstone, The Dark TowerJustice League,
James Newton Howard: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2, Inner CityJumanji, The Nutcracker and the Four Realms, Red Sparrow
Alberto Iglesias: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote, Quién te cantaráThe Summit
Mark IshamDuck Duck GooseFallenThe Headhunter’s Calling, Megan Leavey, Sun Dogs
Henry JackmanKingsman: The Golden Circle, Kong: Skull Island
Corey Allen Jackson: The Bleeder
Jóhann JóhannssonBlade Runner 2049The Mercy, Mother
David JulyanBroken Vows, The Crucifixion
Saunder Jurriaans: The Discovery, RosyThe Ticket
Federico Jusid: Hunter’s Prayer, Kidnap
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek: –
Rolfe Kent: Crash Pad, Le petit SpirouThe Philosophy of PhilRock Dog
Mark KilianBrother’s BloodThe Field
Johnny Klimek: Jungle
Harald Kloser: –
Todor KobakovBackstabbing for Beginners
Abel Korzeniowski: Emperor
Joe Kraemer: –
Jed Kurzel: Alien: CovenantUna
Nathan Larson: Rupture
James Lavino: One Last Thing, You Were Never Here
Christopher LennertzBaywatch, Smurfs: The Lost Village
Paul Leonard-Morgan: The B-Side: Elsa Dorfmans’s Portrait Photography
Mica Levi: Marjorie Prime
Dominic Lewis:  Henchmen, Rock That Body
Andrew Lockington: Rampage
Joseph LoDuca: –
Deborah Lurie: Speech & Debate
Mark Mancina:  –
Clint Mansell: Ghost in the ShellLoving VincentMute, The New Radical
Matthew Margeson: Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Dario Marianelli: Darkest Hour
Cliff Martinez: The Foreigner
Bear McCreary: Animal Crackers, Colossal, Rebel in the Rye, Unrest
Heather McIntosh: Rainbow Time
Nathaniel Mechaly: See You TomorrowStratton
Alan Menken: Beauty and the BeastLidsville, The Little Mermaid
Mateo Messina: –
Ryan Miller: Mr. Roosevelt
Jake Monaco: –
Tony Morales: –
Ennio Morricone: The Canterville Ghost
Trevor Morris: Goon: Last of the Enforcers
Mark Mothersbaugh: Beatriz at Dinner, The LEGO Ninjago MovieThor: Ragnarok
Nico Muhly: How to Talk to Girls at Parties
Peter Nashel: –
John Nau: The HouseKing Dork, Where the White Man Runs Away
Javier Navarrete: –
Roger Neill: –
David Newman: Girls Trip
Randy Newman: Cars 3, Toy Story 4
Thomas Newman:-
The Newton Brothers: Before I WakeCage Dive, Gerald’s Game, Kodachrome
Michael Nyman: –
Dustin O’Halloran: Chappaquiddick, God’s Own CountryThe Shadow of Iris
Mark Orton: –
Atli OrvarssonJacob’s LadderPloey – You Never Fly Alone
John Ottman: –
John Paesano: All Eyez on MeBrain on Fire, The Maze Runner: The Death CurePacific Rim 2Same Kind of Different As Me
Owen Pallett: –
Antony Partos: –
Daniel Pemberton: FeltFrom the Land of the Moon, King Arthur
Heitor Pereira: Despicable Me 3The JesuitNut Job 2: Nutty by Nature, Please Stand By
Adam Peters: Sand Castle
Antonio Pinto: CustodyShot Caller
Nicola Piovani: –
Dave Porter: The Masterpiece
Conrad Pope: –
Rachel Portman: Their Finest
John Powell: Ferdinand, How to Train a Dragon 3
Zbigniew Preisner: The Queen of Spain
Michael Price: Just Jim
Steven PriceBaby Driver
Alec Puro: All NighterA Happening of Monumental Proportions
Trevor Rabin: –
A.R. Rahman: Mumbai Musical, Viceroy’s House
Brian Reitzell: –
Graeme Revell: –
Victor Reyes: Cold SkinInside
Trent Reznor: –
Max Richter: HostilesThe Sense of an Ending
Dan Romer: Brimstone & Glory, Chasing Coral, Freak ShowKatie Says Goodbye, KrystalThe Little Hours, Win It All
Philippe Rombi: Frantz, Team Spirit
Jeff Rona: –
Atticus Ross: –
William Ross: The Poet in Exile
Guillaume Roussel: The Man with the Iron Heart
Jeff Russo: LizzieSubmissionThree Christs
Jonathan Sadoff: –
H. Scott Salinas: The Ballad of Lefty Brown, Birth of the Dragon, City of Ghosts
Anton Sanko: Big BearThe Drowning
Gustavo Santaolalla: Tout nous sépare
David Sardy: –
Eric Serra: Renegades
Marc Shaiman: Everything Is Coming Up ProfitsLBJUntitled Mary Poppins Sequel
Theodore Shapiro: Captain Underpants, The Polka King, Snatched
Edward Shearmur: –
Howard Shore: Denial
Clinton Shorter: –
Rob Simonsen: BastardsGiftedGoing in StyleThe Master CleanseTwo Is a Family
Alan SilvestriAvengers: Infinity War, Untitled Avengers Sequel
Johan Söderqvist: The Limehouse GolemA Second Chance
Garth Stevenson: –
Marc Streitenfeld: All I See Is You
John SwihartTable 19
Joby Talbot: Sing
West Dylan ThordsonIn the Radiant City
Tomandandy: In the Deep
David Torn: –
Hanan Townshend: –
Joseph Trapanese: Granite MountainShimmer Lake
Stephen Trask: –
Brian Tyler: The Fate and the FuriousThe MummyPower Rangers
Nick Urata: So B. It
Fernando Velázquez: Marrowbone
Lucas VidalNobody Wants the Night
Benjamin Wallfisch: Annabelle 2Harvest
Thomas Wander: –
Michael Wandmacher: Patient Zero, Voice from the Stone
Stephen WarbeckHampsteadThe Journey, The Time of Their Lives
Mervyn Warren: –
Julian Wass: Fun Mom Dinner
Craig Wedren: How to Be a Latin Lover
Joel P. West: The BachelorsThe Glass Castle
Nathan Whitehead: DeliriumStephanie
Frederik Wiedmann: Vengeance: A Love Story
John Williams: Indiana Jones 5, Ready Player One, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
David Wingo: Brigsby Bear, State Like Sleep
Lyle Workman: –
Alex Wurman: –
Gabriel Yared: BachChocolat, The Death and Life of John F. DonovanIt’s Only the End of the World, The Promise
Christopher Young: –
Geoff ZanelliThe Ottoman LieutenantPirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Marcelo Zarvos: Wonder
Aaron Zigman: The ShackWakefield
Hans Zimmer: The Boss BabyDunkirkThe Last Face

Feel free to email us any additions to this address.